In re Kister , 194 Ohio App. 3d 270 ( 2011 )
[…] Second,
    we point out that even in the absence of appellant’s press release, the trial court record in this
    matter contains more than ample evidence to support the trial court’s decision.
    {¶ 86} Accordingly, based upon the foregoing reasons, we hereby overrule appellant’s
    25th assignment of error and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Judgment affirmed.
    HARSHA, P.J., and ABELE, J., concur.
    KLINE, concurs in judgment only.
    KLINE, J., concurring in judgment only.
    {¶ 87} I respectfully concur in judgment only. Under R.C. 5122.15(J), “Within fourteen
    ATHENS, 10CA19                                                                                 37
    days of the making of an order by a referee, a party may file written objections to the order with
    the court. The filed objections shall be considered a motion, shall be specific, and shall state
    their grounds with particularity. Within ten days of the filing of the objections, a judge of the
    court shall hold a hearing on the objections and may hear and consider any testimony or other
    evidence relating to the respondent’s mental condition. At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge
    may ratify, rescind, or modify the referee’s order.”
    {¶ 88} Based on a prior, similar version of R.C. 5122.15(J), we held the following: “If
    appellant anticipates challenging the weight of the evidence or factual findings of a referee on
    appeal, objections pursuant to R.C. 5122.15(J) and a transcript of proceedings are conditions