In re Kister , 194 Ohio App. 3d 270 ( 2011 )
[…] invoking the plain-error doctrine, especially in civil cases. Consequently, courts should limit
    applying the doctrine to cases “involving exceptional circumstances where error, to which no
    objection was made at the trial court, seriously affects the basic fairness, integrity, or public
    1
    The Rules of Civil Procedure apply in an involuntary-commitment proceeding to the extent they are not inconsistent
    with the involuntary-commitment statutes. See R.C. 5122.15(A)(15). Civ.R. 52 does not appear to conflict with the
    involuntary-commitment statutes. In fact, R.C. 5122.15(J) appears to correlate with Civ.R. 52. R.C. 5122.15(J) states:
    Within fourteen days of the making of an order by a referee, a party may file written objections to
    the order with the court. The filed objections shall be considered a motion, shall be specific, and shall state
    their grounds with particularity. Within ten days of the filing of the objections, a judge of the court shall
    hold a hearing on the objections and may hear and consider any testimony or other evidence relating to the
    respondent’s mental condition. At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge may ratify, rescind, or modify
    the referee’s order.
    ATHENS, 10CA19                                                                                  15
    reputation of the judicial process.” Goldfuss v. Davidson (1997), 
    79 Ohio St. 3d 116
    , 122-123,
    
    679 N.E.2d 1099
    ; see also In re Alyssa C.m 
    153 Ohio App. 3d 10