In re Kister , 194 Ohio App. 3d 270 ( 2011 )
[…] record in which he requested to present the character witnesses’ testimony, and our own review
    2
    We have no need to consider in this case how this rule would apply if the respondent did make criminally
    inculpatory statements in the context of an involuntary-commitment proceeding. Thus, this part of our holding is
    limited to the facts of this case, i.e., when the statements do not implicate the respondent in a criminal activity.
    3
    We observe that appellant makes no argument that the court failed to comply with R.C. 5122.15(A)(12).
    R.C. 5122.15(A)(12) provides that “[t]he respondent has the right, but shall not be compelled, to testify, and shall be
    so advised by the court.”
    ATHENS, 10CA19                                                                                    30
    fails to show that he requested to present such testimony. Moreover, there is no proffer of the
    evidence. Evid. R. 103(A) provides: