In re Kister , 194 Ohio App. 3d 270 ( 2011 )
[…] protection.” Miller at 101. In applying the statutory scheme, “the individual’s right against
    involuntary confinement depriving him or her of liberty must be balanced against the state’s
    interest in committing those who are mentally ill” and who pose a continuing risk to society or to
    themselves. 
    Id. {¶ 24}
    R.C. Chapter 5122 sets forth the statutory scheme that a trial court must follow to
    protect an individual’s due-process rights in an involuntary-commitment proceeding. See Miller.
    As relevant here, R.C. 5122.11 provides:
    Proceedings for the hospitalization of a person pursuant to sections 5122.11
    to 5122.15 of the Revised Code shall be commenced by the filing of an affidavit in
    the manner and form prescribed by the department of mental health, by any person
    or persons with the court, either on reliable information or actual knowledge,
    whichever is determined to be proper by the court. This section does not apply to
    the hospitalization of a person pursuant to section 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or
    2945.402 of the Revised Code.
    The affidavit shall contain an allegation setting forth the specific category
    or categories under division (B) of section 5122.01 of the Revised Code upon
    which the jurisdiction of the court is based and a statement of alleged facts