Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co, N.A. v. Loudermilk , 2013 Ohio 2296 ( 2013 )
[…] 2117.10’s exception. We disagree.
    {¶50} R.C. 2117.06 provides that all creditors having a claim against an estate
    shall present their claims within six months after the death of decedent or else the claim
    is barred. R.C. 2117.10 states the “failure of the holder of a valid lien upon any of the
    assets of an estate to present the lienholder’s claim upon the indebtedness secured by
    the lien . . . shall not affect the lien if the same is evidenced by a document admitted to
    public record . . .”
    {¶51} R.C. 5301.01(A) states that a “mortgage . . . shall be signed by the
    grantor, mortgagor . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor. . .
    before a . . . notary public . . . who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the
    official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.” “The validity of the mortgage
    is not affected by whether or not the mortgage is recorded, and foreclosure is a remedy
    independent of those provided for in the probate court.” Weaver v. Bank of New York
    Mellon, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1065, 
    2012-Ohio-4373