Bumpus v. Ward , 2012 Ohio 4674 ( 2012 )
[…] disclosures to consumers. Before executing a contract or agreement with a consumer, a
    credit repair organization must provide the consumer a separate written statement of
    “Consumer Credit File Rights Under State and Federal Law” in a statutorily prescribed
    form. 15 U.S.C. 1679c (a), (b).
    {¶27} The CROA also prohibits a credit repair organization from providing any
    services to a consumer until (1) the consumer has signed a written and dated contract
    for the purchase of such service and (2) three business days have passed since the
    date the contract was signed. 15 U.S.C. 1679d (a), (b). The contract must contain “a
    Knox County, Case No. 2012-CA-5                                                          12
    conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the space reserved
    for the consumer's signature on the contract,” stating that the consumer may cancel the
    contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the third business
    day after the date on which the consumer signs the contract. 15 U.S.C. 1679d (b)(4).