Canton v. Irwin , 2012 Ohio 344 ( 2012 )
[…] the recent changes in Ohio’s eminent domain statute, the novelty of the issues involved
    in the case, and their experience and reputation in gaining successful outcomes in
    eminent domain and appropriations cases.” Judgment Entry, January 14, 2011, page 5.
    {¶22} The court erred in finding $250.00 per hour to be a reasonable rate
    attributable to Attorney Corgan without any evidence before the court of her experience,
    reputation and ability. The first assignment of error is sustained.
    II
    {¶23} Appellant argues that R.C. 163.09(G) does not contemplate an award of
    expert witness fees as “expenses” and the court erred in awarding appellee $7,250.00
    for Robert Smith.
    {¶24} R.C. 163.09(G) provides:
    {¶25} “(G) If the court determines the matter in the favor of the owner as to the
    necessity of the appropriation or whether the use for which the agency seeks to
    appropriate the property is a public use, in a final, unappealable order, the court shall
    award the owner reasonable attorney's fees, expenses, and costs.”
    {¶26} There is an absence of case law in Ohio interpreting the meaning of the
    word “expenses” as used in this statute. Appellant argues that had the legislature
    intended to include expert witness fees, such fees could have been expressly provided