State v. Spears , 2011 Ohio 1538 ( 2011 )
[…] convicted of all of them.”
    Licking County, Case No. 10-CA-95                                                       4
    {¶12} Appellant maintains improperly handling a firearm in a vehicle, in violation
    of R.C. 2923.16(A) and discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises, in
    violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) are allied offenses of similar import.
    {¶13} R.C. 2923.16(A) reads,
    {¶14} “(A) No person shall knowingly discharge a firearm while in or on a motor
    vehicle.”
    {¶15} R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) reads,
    {¶16} “(A) No person shall do any of the following:
    {¶17} “***
    {¶18} “(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.”
    {¶19} Recently, the Ohio Supreme Court addressed the issue raised herein in
    State v. Johnson, 
    2010-Ohio-6314
    , holding,
    {¶20} “Under R.C. 2941.25, the court must determine prior to sentencing
    whether the offenses were committed by the same conduct.