State v. McKinney , 2013 Ohio 4357 ( 2013 )
[…] the same time. He was sentenced to 12 months in prison for the community control
    violation, with 213 days jail-time credit given. He was sentenced to two years in
    prison on the theft and burglary charges, and no jail-time credit was given. The
    sentences were ordered to be served concurrently. Fugate at ¶3.
    {¶10} The issue in Fugate was whether the 213 days of jail-time credit should
    also have been applied in his second case because his prison terms were ordered to
    be served concurrently. Fugate was primarily attempting to interpret and correctly
    apply R.C. 2967.191, which states that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and
    correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of
    days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
    which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail
    while awaiting trial * * *.” Id. at ¶12, 22. In Fugate, the defendant was being held in
    jail simultaneously awaiting sentencing for both probation revocation and theft and
    burglary. Thus, there was no question that he was confined in lieu of bail awaiting
    trial on both cases simultaneously.