State v. Rolland , 2013 Ohio 2950 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶12} Turning to the merits of his first assignment of error, Rolland argues that
    R.C. 2901.08 is unconstitutional when a vehicular homicide, manslaughter or assault
    offense committed as a juvenile is used to enhance a sentence imposed as an adult, for a
    vehicular homicide, manslaughter or assault offense in violation of R.C. 2903.06. He
    contends it constitutes cruel and unusual punishment pursuant to Roper v. Simmons, 
    543 U.S. 551
     (2005); Graham v. Florida, 
    130 S.Ct. 2011
     (2010); and Miller v. Alabama, 
    132 S.Ct. 2455
     (2012).
    {¶13} R.C. 2901.08 provides:
    (A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person
    previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic
    offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, except as provided in division
    (B) of this section, the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile
    traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for
    purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be
    charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the
    sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty
    plea.
    {¶14} The Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides:
    "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual
    punishments inflicted." The Ohio Supreme Court has stated that cases in which cruel and