In re Estate of Pizzoferrato , 190 Ohio App. 3d 123 ( 2010 )
[…] Despite the statutory law, the Probate Court held to exonerate Frank Berardi
    from mortgage lien obligations secured by real property of the probate estate of Delores
    Pizzoferrato which had been devised to Frank Berardi, and thus made said mortgage
    liens the obligation of the residuary estate of Delores Pizzoferrato, all in violation of Ohio
    Revised Code 2113.52(B).”
    -7-
    {¶ 17} Appellant contends that the trial court improperly allowed the decedent's
    estate to exonerate the mortgage lien on the property that was devised to Berardi,
    ignoring the language of R.C. 2113.52(B), which states:
    {¶ 18} “If real estate devised in a will is subject to a mortgage lien that exists on
    the date of the testator's death, the person taking the real estate under the devise has
    no right of exoneration for the mortgage lien, regardless of a general direction in the will
    to pay the testator's debts, unless the will specifically provides a right of exoneration that
    extends to that lien.”
    {¶ 19} Appellant argues that the real property devised to Berardi was burdened
    with a mortgage lien and Berardi was required to accept the debt with the property. He
    claims that Berardi, as executor, should not have paid the debt associated with the