Mayfield Hts. v. Brown , 2013 Ohio 4374 ( 2013 )
[…] Rather, costs may only be
    assessed from the point of our remand in Brown I, i.e., January 19, 2012, to final
    disposition.
    {¶23} The second assignment of error is well taken.
    Assignment of Error Three
    Defendant was denied due process of law when the court imposed a
    condition on defendant without placing her on probation.
    {¶24} Trial courts are given broad discretion in their sentencing authority when it
    comes to conditions of probation. Garfield Hts. v. Tvergyak, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
    84825, 
    2005-Ohio-2445
    , ¶ 5. Under R.C. 2929.27(C), the court “may impose any other
    sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a
    similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and
    principles of misdemeanor sentencing.”          Thus, the sentencing court can impose
    additional conditions aimed at preserving the interests of justice, protection of the
    community, and the rehabilitation of the offender.        
    Id.
     In describing conditions of