Schneider v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2013 Ohio 1900 ( 2013 )
[…] allowed to participate. They also alleged that had they not been “turned away,” they
    would have been eligible to participate in the plan. They asked the court to declare the
    plan a violation of R.C. 145.297(C), and sought a restoration of their rights under the plan
    along with monetary damages.
    {¶4} The procedural basis for dismissal was that the employees failed to exhaust
    their administrative remedies by appealing from an adverse decision rendered by the
    former county administrator on their grievance. R.C. 145.297(B) requires that “[e]very
    retirement incentive plan shall include provisions for the timely and impartial resolution
    of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.” In Teamsters Local Union No. 436,
    the Supreme Court noted that “Sanitary Engineering Division employees were required to
    file a grievance with the administrator and to file an R.C. 2506.01 administrative appeal