State v. Knox , 2013 Ohio 1662 ( 2013 )
[…] ;
    Chimel v. California, 
    395 U.S. 752
    , 762-763, 
    89 S.Ct. 2034
    , 
    23 L.Ed.2d 685
     (1969).
    Therefore, the arresting officers were permitted to investigate suspected contraband on
    Knox’s person on his arrest.
    {¶24} The fourth assignment of error is overruled.
    Lawful Arrest
    {¶25} In the fifth assignment of error, Knox argues the police lacked authority to
    arrest him. He contends that because he possessed less than 100 grams of marijuana,
    which is a minor misdemeanor, the police had no basis on which to arrest him.
    {¶26} However, R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) provides that “[a] * * * police officer * * *
    shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within
    the limits of the political subdivision, * * * an ordinance of a municipal corporation.”
    (Emphasis added). Cleveland Codified Ordinances (“CCO”) 619.23(c) provides that “no
    person, while operating a vehicle * * * shall knowingly * * * possess, or use a controlled
    substance contrary to Section 607.03.” Under CCO 619.23(c), possession of any amount