Baillis v. Ross , 2012 Ohio 705 ( 2012 )
[…] survive. The court can only speculate as to why the settlement agreement was never signed, but
    could it be because Donald could “have made the rest of the transfers [to plaintiffs,] except for
    the guardianship proceedings filed” and defendants were “concerned that plaintiffs were
    financially exploiting Donald”?
    {¶20} Thus, the trial court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment claim was
    proper.
    Trust Reformation
    {¶21} Third, the plaintiffs, relying on R.C. 5804.15, argue that they stated a claim for
    reformation because Donald intended to amend his trust to provide a distribution for them.
    {¶22} R.C. 5804.15 provides that “[t]he court may reform the terms of a trust, even if
    they are unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and
    convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a
    mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.” Thus, R.C. 5804.15 requires clear
    and convincing proof of both the settlor’s intent and that the terms of the trust were affected by a
    mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
    {¶23} In Holdren v. Garrett, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-1153, 
    2011-Ohio-1095
    ,