Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Indiana Electrical Workers Pension Trust Fund IBEW , 95 A.3d 1264 ( 2014 )
[…] essential” to IBEW’s proper purposes and that the Final Order provides IBEW
    with the type of discovery that is reserved for plenary proceedings.
    Documents are “necessary and essential” pursuant to a Section 220 demand
    if they address the “crux of the shareholder’s purpose” and if that information “is
    unavailable from another source.”9               Whether documents are necessary and
    essential “is fact specific and will necessarily depend on the context in which the
    shareholder’s inspection demand arises.”10
    The plain language of Section 220(c) provides that “[t]he Court [of
    Chancery] may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with
    reference to the inspection.” 11          Accordingly, this Court reviews the Court of
    8
    See, e.g., Appendix to Wal-Mart’s Opening Br. at A297 (“The only issue in dispute in this case
    is the extent of the corporate books and records to which Plaintiff is entitled and whether it