King v. King , 2013 Ohio 3070 ( 2013 )
[…] * * in a special proceeding.” Divorce is a “special proceeding” within the meaning of R.C.
    2505.02(A)(2). State ex rel. Papp v. James, 
    69 Ohio St.3d 373
    , 379 (1994). A guardian ad litem
    who is appointed in a domestic relations case must discharge her duties with “independence,
    objectivity, and fairness” and without conflicts of interest. See Sup.R. 48 (D). Guardians ad
    litem are subject to removal for failure to perform their duties in this manner. See e.g. R.C.
    2307.14 (“The court shall require a guardian ad litem * * * faithfully to discharge the guardian
    ad litem’s * * * duty, and upon failure to do so, may remove the guardian ad litem * * * and
    appoint another.”) When a party to a domestic case has alleged violations of a guardian ad
    litem’s duties under Sup.R. 48(D), it may implicate a substantial right. Nonetheless, an order
    must “affect” a substantial right in order to be immediately appealable.