State v. Cole , 2012 Ohio 4027 ( 2012 )
[…] When filed, this affidavit becomes
    the complaint. See State v. Jones, 11th Dist. Nos. 2010-P-0051, 2010-P-0055, 
    2011-Ohio-5109
    ,
    ¶ 33. However, a private citizen’s affidavit charging a violation must first be forwarded to a
    “reviewing official” before prosecution may be commenced. R.C. 2935.09(A); see also State v.
    Mjobi, 
    129 Ohio St.3d 325
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2880
    , ¶ 21. Generally, in such a case, the affidavit is
    incorporated in a formal complaint filed by the prosecuting attorney. See Jones at ¶ 33.
    7
    {¶12} R.C. 2935.01(B) provides that the term “peace officer” as used in that chapter
    includes an “enforcement agent of the department of public safety designated under section
    5502.14 of the Revised Code.” Here, the parties do not dispute that Agent Armsey was an
    enforcement agent of the ODPS, and thus was a “peace officer” within the meaning of R.C.
    2935.09(C). Therefore, we cannot discern how the act of filing the criminal complaint alone
    exceeded Agent Armsey’s authority.