State v. Cole , 2012 Ohio 4027 ( 2012 )
[…] App.R. 22(C). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is
    instructed to mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the
    mailing in the docket, pursuant to App.R. 30.
    Costs taxed to Appellees.
    CARLA MOORE
    FOR THE COURT
    CARR, J.
    CONCURS
    BELFANCE, J.
    CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
    {¶16} I concur in the majority’s judgment. However, I believe the discussion of the
    scope of an ODPS agent’s authority is unnecessary. As the majority notes, Agent Armsey is a
    “peace officer” for the purposes of R.C. Chapter 2935. See R.C. 2935.01(B) (“‘Peace officer’
    includes * * * [an] enforcement agent of the department of public safety designated under
    9
    section 5502.14 of the Revised Code * * *.”); see also R.C. 5502.14. Under R.C. 2935.09(C), a
    peace officer may file an affidavit with a reviewing official or a clerk of court in order to initiate
    a complaint. R.C. 2935.09 places no requirement that the affidavit must charge an offense