State v. Crumpler , 2012 Ohio 2601 ( 2012 )
[…] the court at the hearing on Ms. Crumpler’s motion. Resolution of the motion to dismiss did not
    require consideration of anything added to the record during the suppression hearing. The
    motion required the court to “limit its inquiry to the material allegations contained in the
    complaint and accept those allegations and reasonable inferences as true.” Terry v. Ottawa
    County Bd. of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities, 
    151 Ohio App. 3d 234
    , 2002-
    Ohio-7299, ¶ 8.
    {¶31} Under Section 2981.02, property is forfeitable as “[p]roceeds derived from or
    acquired through the commission of an offense.” R.C. 2981.02(A)(2). “In cases involving
    15
    unlawful goods . . . ‘proceeds’ means any property derived directly or indirectly from an
    offense.” R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a). It “may include, but is not limited to, money or any other
    means of exchange.” 
    Id.
     “‘Offense’ means any act or omission that could be charged as a
    criminal offense . . . whether or not a formal criminal prosecution . . . began at the time the
    forfeiture is initiated.” R.C. 2981.01(B)(10).
    {¶32} Property is also forfeitable if it is an instrumentality “used in or intended to be
    used in the commission or facilitation of” an offense as described in Section 2981.02(A)(3)
    “when the use or intended use . . . is sufficient to warrant forfeiture” under Chapter 2981. R.C.
    2981.02(A).    The permissible offenses include any felony, a misdemeanor under certain
    circumstances, and “[a]n attempt to commit, complicity in committing, or a conspiracy to
    commit” any felony or a misdemeanor under certain circumstances. R.C. 2981.02(A)(3)
    {¶33} Limiting our review to the complaint, taking all the allegations as true, and
    drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the State, we cannot say “beyond doubt,” that the