In re Piesciuk , 2012 Ohio 2481 ( 2012 )
[…] does not challenge that finding on appeal. He only objected to the magistrate’s decision on the
    basis that Executor was required to send the notice of the disallowance by certified mail service.
    Accordingly, we limit our analysis to that specific issue. 
    Id.
    {¶10} Son argues that Executor was required to comply with Civ.R. 73 and serve the
    notice of the disallowance of his claim. Son relies upon R.C. 2117.11 and In re Estate of Jarriett
    4
    v. Parkview Fed. Sav. Bank, 8th Dist. No. 93289, 
    2010-Ohio-1434
    . By its plain language, R.C.
    2117.11 does not apply here. That statute provides:
    An executor * * * who receives the presentation of a claim as provided in division
    (A)(2) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code, shall reject a creditor’s claim
    against the estate by giving the claimant written notice of the disallowance of the
    claim. The notice shall be given to the claimant pursuant to Civil Rule 73.
    (Emphasis added.)         R.C. 2117.11.   Son did not present his claim as provided in R.C.
    2117.06(A)(2). That subdivision applies to claims a creditor presents after the final account or
    certificate of termination has been filed. R.C. 2117.06(A)(2). By his own admission, Son