State v. Slevin , 2012 Ohio 2043 ( 2012 )
[…] in its sentencing entry. Accordingly, the trial court erred. See Stallworth at ¶ 32; Joseph at ¶ 22.
    “The appropriate remedy for such an error is a ‘remand * * * to the trial court for the limited
    purpose of allowing [the defendant] to move the court for a waiver of the payment of court
    costs.’” Stallworth at ¶ 32, quoting Joseph at ¶ 23. Thus, Mr. Slevin’s third assignment of error
    is sustained.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV
    THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE AND PLAIN ERROR IN
    ASSESSING ATTORNEY FEES AGAINST SLEVIN WITHOUT
    COMPLYING WITH R.C. 2941.51(D).
    {¶10} Mr. Slevin asserts in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court erred in
    assessing attorney fees against him without complying with R.C. 2941.51(D). We agree.
    {¶11} Generally, the attorney fees “approved by the court * * * shall not be taxed as part
    of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” R.C. 2941.51(D). However, “if the person
    represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost
    of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person
    reasonably can be expected to pay.”         
    Id.
       We have stated that “[a] court must make a
    determination that the defendant is financially capable of paying for his appointed counsel before
    assessing court-appointed attorney fees.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) State v.
    Marrero, 9th Dist.