Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. Natl. v. Mihalca , 2012 Ohio 567 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶12} Generally, in foreclosure cases, “the real party in interest is the current holder of
    the note and mortgage.”       U.S. Bank, at ¶ 13, quoting Everhome, at ¶ 12; see, also, R.C.
    1303.31(A)(1). A “holder” of a note made payable to an identified person is that person when in
    possession of the note. R.C. 1301.201(B)(21)(a). In certain instances, a nonholder in possession
    of a note may be entitled to enforce the note. R.C. 1303.31(A)(2). Under limited circumstances,
    a person not in possession of a note due to loss may be entitled to enforce the note. R.C.
    5
    1303.31(A)(3); R.C. 1303.38(B). However, in accordance with the policy underlying the real-
    party-in-interest rule, a court may not enter judgment in favor of a person who has lost a note
    “unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss
    that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.” R.C.
    1303.38(B).
    {¶13} Here, Bank of New York alleged that it was the “holder” of the note. The
    purported photocopy attached to its complaint shows the note payable to Bank of New York
    through the last allonge. Therefore, Bank of New York would have been required to possess the