State v. Peterson , 2012 Ohio 250 ( 2012 )
[…] the statute in such a case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of
    the State of Ohio.”
    {¶36} R.C. 2941.141(A) provides,
    “Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division
    (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
    that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the
    offender’s control while committing the offense.”
    {¶37} In contrast, R.C. 2941.145(A) provides,
    “Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under
    division (B)(1)(a) of Section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
    that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the
    offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm,
    brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used
    it to facilitate the offense.”
    {¶38} Here, the trial court imposed a mandatory three-year prison term for “possession
    of a firearm.” However, this sentence is precluded by law pursuant to R.C. 2941.145 because the