State v. Peterson , 2012 Ohio 250 ( 2012 )
[…] with a firearm specification attendant to the aggravated robbery charge as follows,
    “The Grand Jurors further find and specify that * * * Charles R. Peterson * * *
    had a firearm, as defined in Section 2923.11 of the Ohio Revised Code, on or
    12
    about [his] person or under [his] control while committing the offense, in
    violation of Section 2941.141 of the Ohio Revised Code, contrary to the form of
    the statute in such a case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of
    the State of Ohio.”
    {¶36} R.C. 2941.141(A) provides,
    “Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division
    (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
    that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the
    offender’s control while committing the offense.”
    {¶37} In contrast, R.C. 2941.145(A) provides,