Bauer v. Brunswick , 2011 Ohio 4877 ( 2011 )
[…] DISCOVERED THE CITY OF BRUNSWICK’S FAULT IN MARCH 2005.”
    {¶11} Bauer’s second assignment of error argues that the trial court incorrectly granted
    summary judgment to the City on his petition for a writ of mandamus based on the conclusion
    that his claim was made outside the relevant statute of limitations. We disagree.
    {¶12} In 2002, the Ohio Supreme Court concluded that “the statute of limitations
    applicable to a mandamus action to compel the state to begin appropriation proceedings is the
    six-year limitation set out in R.C. 2305.07.” State ex rel. R.T.G., Inc. v. State, 
    98 Ohio St.3d 1
    ,
    
    2002-Ohio-6716
    , at ¶31. Two years later, however, the legislature amended R.C. 2305.09(E) to
    provide a four-year statute of limitations “[f]or relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory
    taking of real property.”     R.C. 2305.09(E).       See, also, Painesville Mini Storage, Inc. v.
    Painesville, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 504
    , 
    2010-Ohio-920
    , at ¶2; State ex rel. Stamper v. Richmond Hts.,
    8th Dist. No. 94721, 
    2010-Ohio-3884
    , at ¶25. Regardless of whether the six-year statute of