Poling v. Poling , 2013 Ohio 5141 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶ 11} Here, the evidence establishes that appellant earned commissions of
    $37,941.04 in 2007; $55,705.37 in 2008; $269,516.01 in 2009; $151,177.71 in 2010;
    $97,792.67 in 2011; and $75,273 in 2012.1 Based upon this evidence, it is clear that
    appellant's commission income, although variable, is both recurring and sustainable.
    Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by including all of appellant's commission
    income in determining his gross income for purposes of his child support and spousal
    support obligations.
    {¶ 12} Appellant next contends that R.C. 3119.05(D) required the trial court to
    use his 2011 commission income as his gross income for purposes of calculating his
    support obligations. R.C. 3119.05 provides in relevant part:
    (D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a
    parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income
    from overtime and bonuses:
    (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and
    bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to
    the time when the person's child support obligation is being
    computed;
    (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received
    during the year immediately prior to the time when the
    person's child support obligation is being computed.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 13} Appellant argues that because as his 2011 commission of $97,792.67 is less
    than the three-year average of $172,829, R.C. 3119.05(D) demands that his 2011
    commission income is his gross income for purposes of his support obligations. However,