Poling v. Poling , 2013 Ohio 5141 ( 2013 )
[…] Here,
    the income earned by appellant from 2009 to 2011 is purely commissions. Although there
    is evidence that appellant received a one-time overtime payment in 2011, there is no
    1   Figure based upon commissions earned through December 30, 2012, but not yet paid as of the date of trial.
    No. 13AP-189                                                                             6
    evidence that appellant received any other overtime wages or bonuses during the relevant
    periods of employment. Moreover, R.C. 3119.05(H) specifically states that "[w]hen the
    court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may
    average income over a reasonable period of years." (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 14} In other words, R.C. 3119.05(H) permits a trial court to use income
    averaging, when appropriate, as the method for determining gross income from sources
    other than overtime and bonuses. Given the peaks and valleys in appellant's yearly