State v. Pearce , 2013 Ohio 3484 ( 2013 )
[…] the defendant has separate animus for each offense, then, according to R.C. 2941.25(B),
    the offenses will not merge." State v. Standifer, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2011-07-071,
    
    2012-Ohio-3132
    , ¶ 66, quoting Johnson at ¶ 51.
    {¶ 18} Applying Johnson to the facts of this case, we must first determine whether it is
    possible to commit the offenses of possession of criminal tools and communications fraud
    with the same conduct. Possession of criminal tools as proscribed by R.C. 2923.24(A)
    provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance,
    device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."       On the other hand,
    telecommunications fraud in violation of R.C. 2913.05(A) provides that "[n]o person, having
    devised a scheme to defraud, shall knowingly disseminate, transmit, or cause to be
    disseminated or transmitted by means of a wire, radio, satellite, telecommunication,