State v. Davis , 2013 Ohio 2637 ( 2013 )
[…] merger of allied offenses for sentencing. Thus, the trial court should not vacate or dismiss
    the guilt determination." 
    Id.
     Accordingly, although attempted compelling prostitution was
    merged into trafficking in heroin for sentencing, Davis' guilt determination, by way of his guilty
    plea, remained intact. Moreover, the plain language of R.C. 2950.01 indicates that Davis
    may be classified as a sex offender merely by way of his guilty plea to compelling
    prostitution, as this offense is a sexually-oriented offense. R.C. 2950.01(A); R.C. 2950.01(F).
    {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(a) and R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(i), a Tier II sex
    offender, is "[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or
    -8-
    Butler CA2012-09-194
    has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of section 2907.21" or an attempted violation of this
    section. (Emphasis added.) Here, the record is clear. Davis pled guilty to attempted
    compelling prostitution in violation of R.C. 2907.21 and R.C. 2923.02. As such, the trial court
    properly classified Davis as a Tier II sex offender.