State v. Mielke , 2013 Ohio 1612 ( 2013 )
[…] offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance * * * is
    intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person."
    Controlled Substances
    {¶ 39} Appellant first argues that the state failed to prove that any steroids in this case
    were controlled substances and, more specifically, anabolic steroids. Specifically, appellant
    takes issue with the state's reliance on Geraci's testimony to prove that the steroids he sold
    - 11 -
    Warren CA2012-08-079
    to appellant were actually anabolic steroids.
    {¶ 40} According to R.C. 3719.01(C), a "controlled substance" is "a drug, compound,
    mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V." R.C. 3719.41(E)(1)
    defines the term "anabolic steroids" as "any drug or hormonal substance that is chemically
    and pharmacologically related to testosterone * * * and that promotes muscle growth" and
    includes, but is not limited to, "testosterone." Anabolic steroids constitute a Schedule III
    controlled substance. R.C. 3719.41.
    {¶ 41} "The state may rely upon circumstantial evidence in proving that a crime was
    committed."