United States v. John Natale , 719 F.3d 719 ( 2013 )
[…] Given the absence of such statutory language, Natale
    looks to the “willfully” requirement as the textual anchor
    11
    Explicit “intent to deceive” language was not even the only
    way Congress could have achieved this goal. For example,
    Congress could have criminalized false statements made for
    the purpose of influencing a health care benefit program, language
    it has used in other statutes, too. See 15 U.S.C. § 714m(a)
    (criminalizing some false statements made “for the purpose
    of influencing in any way the action of the Corporation”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
     (criminalizing false statements made “for the
    purpose of influencing in any way the action” of various
    federal agencies); 
    id.
     § 1026 (criminalizing false statements
    made “for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of
    the Secretary of Agriculture”). But Congress did not even
    require this somewhat lesser purpose requirement in § 1035.
    40                                              No. 12-3231
    for an intent to deceive requirement. “[W]illfully,” how-
    ever, is “a notoriously plastic word.” United States v.
    Pulungan,