Richard L Wurtz v. Beecher Metropolitan District , 495 Mich. 242 ( 2014 )
[…] a would-be employer may invoke the WPA’s protections. When interpreting a statute,
    this Court must, of course, identify and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. The most
    reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the language of the statute itself. If the
    statutory language clearly and unambiguously states the Legislature’s intent, then further
    judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and the statute must be enforced as
    written.12
    The relevant provision of the WPA, MCL 15.362, states the following:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
    against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
    conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or
    a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report,
    verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or
    regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
    subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
    employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
    requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
    inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
    Drawing from the statutory language, this Court has identified three elements that a
    plaintiff must demonstrate to make out a prima facie case that the defendant employer has
    violated the WPA:
    (1) The employee was engaged in one of the protected activities listed in the
    provision.13
    12
    Whitman, 493 Mich at 311.
    13
    The protected activities listed in the act consist of reporting or being about to report a
    violation of a law, regulation, or rule, or being requested by a public body to participate
    in an investigation, hearing, inquiry, or court action. MCL 15.362. See also Chandler v
    Dowell Schlumberger Inc, 
    456 Mich 395
    , 399; 572 NW2d 210 (1998); Brown v Detroit
    Mayor, 
    478 Mich 589
    , 594; 734 NW2d 514 (2007).
    8
    (2) the employee was discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against
    regarding his or her compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
    employment.14
    14
    Many courts, including this one, have at times grouped the collection of retaliatory acts
    that an employer might take toward a whistleblower under the broader term “adverse
    employment actions.” See, e.g., Whitman, 493 Mich at 313; cf. Chandler, 
    456 Mich at 399