People of Michigan v. Samuel Lee Elliott , 494 Mich. 292 ( 2013 )
[…] Also, unlike in
    Fields, defendant was not questioned for an extended period of time by armed police
    officers who used a “‘sharp tone’” and “profanity.” Fields, 565 US at __; 
    132 S Ct at 1193
     (citation omitted). And also unlike in Fields, in which the defendant indicated on
    several occasions during the interview that he did not want to talk to the police officers,
    defendant in this case did not even once indicate that he did not want to talk to the parole
    officer. Nor is there any evidence that the meeting “continued well past the hour” when
    11
    See MCL 791.239a(2) (“Prior to the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee shall be
    given written notice of the charges . . . .”)
    12
    See MCL 791.239a(1) (“Within 10 days after an arrest for an alleged violation of
    parole, the parolee shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is
    probable cause to believe that the conditions of parole have been violated or a fact-
    finding hearing held pursuant to [MCL 791.240a].”)
    18
    defendant “generally went to bed,” 
    id.
     at __; 
    132 S Ct at 1193
    , that the officer had the
    authority to alter the duration of defendant’s incarceration,13 or that defendant could not
    terminate the meeting.