People of Michigan v. Samuel Lee Elliott , 494 Mich. 292 ( 2013 )
[…] because he had absconded from parole. Because defendant was on parole and a warrant
    for his return had been issued as a result of his violation of a condition of parole,
    defendant, pursuant to Michigan law, could not be considered anything other than a
    “prisoner,” as were the defendants in Fields and Shatzer. People v Holder, 
    483 Mich 168
    , 172-173; 767 NW2d 423 (2009) (“A paroled prisoner is not considered released;
    rather, the prisoner is simply permitted to leave the confinement of prison.”); MCL
    791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
    control of the department.”); MCL 791.238(2) (“A prisoner violating the provisions of his
    or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the
    bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner . . . .”). Therefore, we do not
    agree that Fields and Shatzer are distinguishable, much less “significantly” so, on this
    basis.
    In viewing the totality of circumstances in Fields and in the present case, we