Jewel Campbell v. Ethel C. Taylor , 159 So. 3d 4 ( 2014 )
[…] as "Mindi" and as "Mendi."
    2
    1110057; 1110104
    Sr.,2 Ethel C. Taylor, and Archie Paul Campbell.            His will was
    admitted to probate in 1977; those         proceedings languished in
    the   probate     court   until    2005.   During    this    time,   A.V.
    Campbell, Jr., and Archie Paul Campbell died.                 Ethel was
    ultimately named the executrix of the estate.
    In     2005,   Gladys   A.   Campbell,   one   of     Archie   Paul
    Campbell's descendants, filed a petition under Ala. Code 1975,
    § 12-11-41,3 to remove the probate proceedings to the Baldwin
    Circuit Court ("the 2005 circuit court action"). She alleged,
    2
    William J. Campbell, Sr., had predeceased his father,
    dying in 1972.
    3
    That Code section states:
    "The administration of any estate may be removed
    from the probate court to the circuit court at any
    time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir,
    devisee,     legatee,     distributee,     executor,
    administrator or administrator with the will annexed
    of any such estate, without assigning any special
    equity; and an order of removal must be made by the
    court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any
    such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor,
    administrator or administrator with the will annexed
    of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is
    such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor,
    administrator or administrator with the will annexed
    and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such
    estate can be better administered in the circuit
    court than in the probate court."
    3
    1110057; 1110104
    among other things, that Ethel, as the executrix, had failed
    to have the estate's property devised under the terms of the
    will.     The case-action summary in the record for the 2005
    circuit court action4 indicates that the following persons