Ex parte Larry Webber. , 157 So. 3d 887 ( 2014 )
[…] litigated in the former cause or proceeding.'"         Lee L. Saad
    Constr. Co., 
    851 So. 2d at 517
     (quoting Stephenson v. Bird,
    
    168 Ala. 363
    , 366, 
    53 So. 92
    , 93 (1910)).         The Sherrods and
    State Farm argue that their claims in the circuit-court action
    could not have been brought in the small-claims court because
    the damages claimed by the Sherrods and by State Farm in the
    circuit-court action exceed the $3,000 jurisdictional limit
    for the small-claims court.          See § 12-12-31(a), Ala. Code
    1975. 3
    3
    Section 12-12-31(a), Ala. Code 1975 , provides:
    "The  district   court  shall  exercise  exclusive
    jurisdiction over all civil actions in which the
    matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and
    costs, does not exceed three thousand dollars
    ($3,000). These actions shall be placed on a small
    claims docket by each district court and shall be
    12
    1121443
    The Sherrods and State Farm's argument is misguided.                A
    jurisdictional limitation on damages does not affect the res
    judicata    effect   of   a    judgment.     "A   court   of   competent
    jurisdiction is a court with jurisdiction over the subject