Vialpando v. Ben's Auto. Servs. , 2014 NMCA 84 ( 2014 )
[…] Act that has been determined by a WCJ to be reasonable and necessary treatment is
    embraced within the Act. See State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 15, 
    316 P.3d 183
    (stating that the interpretation of a statute is informed by its function within a comprehensive
    legislative scheme); State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13, 
    134 N.M. 768
    , 
    82 P.3d 939
    (stating that wherever possible we must read legislative enactments as harmonious instead
    of contradictory); 1A Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory
    Construction, § 31:6, at 696-705 (7th ed. 2009) (stating that the general rules of statutory
    interpretation apply to regulations); see NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990) (“It is the intent of the
    [L]egislature [that the Act] be interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of
    indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the
    employers[.]”).
    CONFLICT WITH FEDERAL LAW
    {14} Employer argues that the order by the WCJ is illegal because Employer would be
    required to violate federal law in reimbursing Worker for his medical marijuana expenses.