Vialpando v. Ben's Auto. Servs. , 2014 NMCA 84 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. ¶¶ 22-23.
    {6}     Under the Act, an employer is required to provide an injured worker “reasonable and
    necessary health care services from a health care provider.” Section 52-1-49(A). “Health
    care provider” is defined in the Act with a listing of various types of providers that includes
    hospitals, doctors, nurses, and therapists. NMSA 1978, § 52-4-1 (2007). In 2007, the list
    was amended to add licensed pharmacists and athletic trainers. The list does not include a
    dispenser of medical marijuana under the Compassionate Use Act. Section 52-4-1(H), (O).
    Section 52-4-1(P) does include as a health care provider “any person or facility that provides
    health-related services in the health care industry, as approved by the director” of the
    Workers’ Compensation Administration (WCA), but it is undisputed that the director has not
    approved a dispenser of medical marijuana as a health care provider under this provision.
    {7}     The director of the WCA has adopted regulations pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section