Terri Ann Payseno , 332 P.3d 1176 ( 2014 )
[…] belonged to her and she had only loaned it to Ms. Payseno for roping.
    [¶16] The jury returned a verdict finding Ms. Payseno guilty of all three offenses:
    larceny; wrongful disposal of stolen property; and burglary. After sentencing, Ms.
    Payseno appealed to this Court.
    DISCUSSION
    [¶17] The district court admitted, under Rule 404(b), testimony that Ms. Payseno
    pawned her sister’s saddle in Riverton as appropriate evidence on the charge that she
    wrongfully disposed of Mr. Loughlin’s saddles at the pawn shop in Billings. Wyo. Stat.
    Ann. § 6-3-403(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states:
    7
    (a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of
    property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to
    believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of:
    (i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more
    than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand
    dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is
    one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more[.]
    See also Garcia v. State, 
    777 P.2d 1091
    , 1095 (Wyo. 1989); Capshaw v. State, 
    737 P.2d 740
    , 745 (Wyo. 1987) (setting out the elements of wrongful receiving, concealing or
    disposing of property).
    [¶18] The district court instructed the jury on the elements of the charge as follows:
    The elements of the crime of Wrongfully Taking or Disposing of
    Property, as charged in Count II of the Information in this case, are:
    1.     On or between July 29, 2012 and August 14, 2012
    2.     In Hot Springs County, Wyoming
    3.     The Defendant, TERRI ANN PAYSENO
    4.     Disposed of property, to wit: two (2) White Horse
    saddles, belonging to Tracy Loughlin valued at
    $1,000.00 or more
    5.     Which the Defendant knew, believed, or had
    reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation
    of law.
    [¶19] W.R.E. 404(b) prohibits evidence introduced “‘only to demonstrate that the
    defendant has a disposition to commit crimes.’” Cazier v. State, 
    2006 WY 153
    , ¶ 30, 
    148 P.3d 23
    , 33-34 (Wyo. 2006), quoting Gleason v. State, 
    2002 WY 161
    , ¶ 17, 
    57 P.3d 332