Jamal Abu Samak v. Warden, FCC Coleman - Medium , 766 F.3d 1271 ( 2014 )
[…] § 924(a).” Id.
    6
    Case: 13-12161       Date Filed: 09/10/2014      Page: 7 of 55
    The version of 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i) in effect at the time of Samak’s conviction
    and sentencing provided,
    Whoever maliciously damages or destroys . . . by means of
    fire . . . any building . . . shall be imprisoned for not more than ten
    years . . . and if death results to any person . . . shall also be subject to
    imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life
    imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i) (1992). At that time, 
    18 U.S.C. § 34
     provided, “Whoever is
    convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death
    of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life,
    if the jury shall in its discretion so direct.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 34
     (1992). The Fifth
    Circuit has held that, under the version of § 844(i) in effect at the time of Samak’s
    sentencing, a district court may sentence a defendant “only to ‘any term of years’