State v. Quarterman , 2014 Ohio 3925 ( 2014 )
[…] probation.
    {¶6} The practice of awarding jail-time credit, which is now governed by state
    statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United States
    Constitutions. “The Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of
    defendants based solely on their economic status.” State v. Fugate, 
    117 Ohio St. 3d 261
    ,
    2008-Ohio-856, 
    883 N.E.2d 440
    , ¶ 7. Thus, defendants who were unable to make bail
    must be credited for the time they were confined while awaiting trial.              
    Id. R.C. 2967.191
    governs jail-time credit in Ohio and states, in relevant part:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
    prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner
    was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the
    prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
    It is the defendant’s burden to show the error in the calculation of jail-time credit. State
    v. Clemons, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 92054, 2009-Ohio-2726, ¶ 9.
    {¶7} Quarterman’s argument, however, is barred by res judicata.           Under the