Commonwealth v. Chester, M., Aplt. , 627 Pa. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and
    ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while ensuring
    fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4502. As part of achieving that aim, the
    RRRI Act requires the trial court to determine at the time of sentencing whether the
    defendant is an “eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a).        If the court finds the
    defendant to be an eligible offender, or if the prosecuting attorney waives the eligibility
    requirements under Section 4505(b), the trial court must calculate minimum and
    maximum sentences, and then impose the RRRI minimum sentence, which “shall be
    equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence
    is three years or less,” or “shall be equal to five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the
    minimum sentence is greater than three years.” 
    Id. § 4505(c).
    Furthermore, if an
    eligible offender “successfully completes the program plan, maintains a good conduct
    record and continues to remain an eligible offender,” he or she may “be paroled on the