Commonwealth v. Chester, M., Aplt. , 627 Pa. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] alia, that he was entitled to receive an RRRI Act minimum sentence because his first-
    degree burglary conviction4 in Chester County did not constitute a “history of present or
    (Icontinued)
    overnight accommodations in which at the time of the
    offense any person is present; or
    (4) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately
    secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for
    overnight accommodations in which at the time of the
    offense no person is present.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a) (2012). The Crimes Code now grades paragraphs (1) through
    (3) as felonies of the first degree, and paragraph (4) as a felony of the second degree,
    
    id. § 3502(c)(1)-(2);
    however, “[i]f the actor’s intent upon entering the building, structure
    or portion under [paragraph (4)] is to commit theft of a controlled substance or designer
    drug,” the burglary is graded as a felony of the first degree. 
    Id. § 3502(c)(2)(ii).
    2
    It is not clear from the record whether the Chester County trial court herein found that
    Appellant was eligible for RRRI relief or whether the Commonwealth waived Appellant’s