Commonwealth v. Chester, M., Aplt. , 627 Pa. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] Finally, the Commonwealth points out that Appellant had multiple first-degree
    burglary convictions in Chester County, which it claims qualify as a “history” under
    Section 4503(1). In the alternative, the Commonwealth maintains that even a single
    conviction is sufficient to constitute a “history,” as, according to the Commonwealth,
    “history” means “any history,” and is not exclusively a pattern of multiple events.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 24. The Commonwealth offers that, if the legislature intended
    for the word “history” in Section 4503(1) to require multiple events, it would have
    specifically included a modifier before the word “history,” as it did in 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9711(d)(9), where it required the defendant to have a “significant history of felony
    convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.”           42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9711(d)(9) (emphasis added).
    We begin our analysis by discussing the jurisprudential principles underlying our
    review.   Because the question before us centers on the interpretation of the term