The Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children's Trust , 104 A.3d 535 ( 2014 )
[…] non-profit organizations. She will administer the trust without charge, and
    73
    R.R. 578.
    24
    J-A15046-14
    she has no ties to Father which would create any conflict of interest in the
    administration of Daughter’s trust.
    B. As an independent ground for affirming the decree, we hold that
    the Orphans’ Court acted within its discretion by ordering Repici’s removal
    and substituting DiBona as trustee under 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(4) due to a
    “substantial change in circumstances” in the management of Daughter’s
    trust.
    Section 7766 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may
    request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee
    may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
    (b) When court may remove trustee.--The court
    may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the
    trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries
    of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material
    purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or
    successor trustee is available and:
    (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of
    trust;
    (2)   lack    of  cooperation    among       cotrustees
    substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
    (3) the trustee has not effectively administered the
    trust   because     of   the     trustee's unfitness,
    unwillingness or persistent failures; or
    (4) there has been a substantial change             of
    circumstances. A corporate reorganization of        an
    institutional trustee, including a plan of merger   or
    consolidation, is not itself a substantial change   of
    circumstances.
    25
    J-A15046-14
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Recently, in In re McKinney, 
    67 A.3d 824
     (Pa.Super.2013), this
    Court held that a trust beneficiary has standing to seek removal of a trustee
    under section 7766(b)(4) due to a material change in circumstances. The
    beneficiary must show by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the
    removal serves the beneficiary's best interests; (2) the removal is not
    inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust; (3) a suitable successor
    trustee is available; and (4) a substantial change in circumstances has
    occurred. 
    Id.,
     
    67 A.3d at 830
    . Section 7766(b)(4) is a “no fault” provision.
    While the trust beneficiary has the option to submit evidence that the