State v. Joseph Carri Robertson , 376 Mont. 471 ( 2014 )
[…] have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Criswell,
    ¶ 13.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶17 1. Whether the State presented sufficient evidence to convict the Robertsons of
    trespass and theft.
    ¶18     The Robertsons each were convicted of trespass and theft, and each now appeals
    those convictions on the ground of insufficient evidence.
    A. Trespass
    ¶19     Trespass to property has three elements: (1) a “person knowingly,” (2) “enters or
    remains unlawfully in,” (3) an “occupied structure” or “the premises of another.” Section
    45-6-203(1)(a)-(b), MCA. “A person enters or remains unlawfully . . . when the person is
    not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged . . . .”        Section 45-6-201(1), MCA.
    5
    Privilege to enter “may be revoked at any time by personal communication of notice by
    the landowner or other authorized person . . . .” Section 45-6-201(1), MCA.
    ¶20    The Robertsons both argue that, as BVFD members, they were privileged to enter
    the fire hall, which means their entry was lawful under § 45-6-201(1), MCA. They claim