Cook v. Bell , 344 P.3d 634 ( 2014 )
[…] Alleging that
    these amendments resulted in his inability to get enough signatures
    to place the Lawful Employment Ordinance on the 2012 ballot, the
    initiative proponents filed a lawsuit against Lieutenant Governor
    Greg Bell and Salt Lake County Clerk Sherrie Swenson (collectively,
    the State), seeking a declaration that two of these amended
    provisions were unconstitutional.
    ¶4     The initiative proponents’ first challenge was to the
    number of signatures required to place the initiative on the ballot.
    Utah Code section 20A-7-501(1)(a) was modified to require initiative
    sponsors to gather “signatures equal to . . . 10% of all the votes cast
    in the county, city, or town for all candidates for President of the
    United States at the last election at which a President of the United
    States was elected,” rather than an equal percentage of votes cast in
    Utah’s most recent gubernatorial election as previous iterations of
    the law required. 2011 Utah Laws 215. The initiative proponents