N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't v. Casias Trucking , 2014 NMCA 99 ( 2014 )
[…] protested the assessment, and a formal hearing was held before a Department hearing officer.
    At the hearing, the Department presented its audit methodology for calculating the amount
    Casias Trucking underpaid and Casias Trucking presented evidence that the Department’s
    methodology produced unreasonably high results. The hearing officer ruled that Casias
    Trucking provided sufficient evidence that the Department’s audit was not reliable and
    abated the claimed amount due. The Department appeals. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(A) (1989)
    (“If the protestant or secretary is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the hearing
    officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief, but only to the same
    extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer.”)
    Additional pertinent facts are discussed below.
    DISCUSSION
    {5}    The Weight Distance Tax Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 7-15A-1 to -16 (1988, as
    2
    amended through 2009), imposes a tax on all registered vehicles with a declared weight over