Teal v. Super. Ct. , 60 Cal. 4th 595 ( 2014 )
[…] section 1170.126, subdivision (e)(3).
    We granted the petition for review filed by petitioner to determine whether
    the trial court‟s denial of the petition for recall of his sentence is an appealable
    order.
    II. DISCUSSION
    “ „It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or
    order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.‟ [Citation.]” (People
    v. Mazurette (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 789
    , 792.) The Act does not address whether a
    trial court‟s denial of a petition for recall of sentence under section 1170.126, is
    appealable. However, section 1237, subdivision (b), provides that a defendant
    may appeal from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights
    of the party.”
    3
    Petitioner claims that because section 1170.126 creates a substantial right in
    the form of a statutory postjudgment motion, the trial court‟s denial of the motion
    is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b). On the other hand, the Attorney