In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory language in light of our canons of construction. “The goal of
    statutory construction is to determine legislative intent.”       Auen v.
    Alcoholic Beverages Div., 
    679 N.W.2d 586
    , 590 (Iowa 2004). Our starting
    point is the statutory text. McGill v. Fish, 
    790 N.W.2d 113
    , 118 (Iowa
    2010).      We generally “presume words used in a statute have their
    ordinary and commonly understood meaning.” 
    Id. at 119.
    We address
    each statute in turn, beginning with the provision relied upon by the
    juvenile court.
    A. Iowa Code Section 232.96(5).     Iowa Code section 232.96(5)
    provides that the “privilege attaching to confidential communications
    between a health practitioner or mental health professional and patient
    . . . shall [not] be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory
    hearing.”      Giving this language its plain meaning, it is clear the
    legislature intended to create a statutory exception to the patient–
    psychotherapist privilege that otherwise could be asserted to bar
    testimony regarding mental health treatment in an adjudicatory hearing
    9