In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] the statutory exception to privileges in Iowa Code section 232.96(5),
    which provides:
    Neither    the     privilege attaching   to   confidential
    communications between a health practitioner or mental
    health professional and patient nor the prohibition upon
    admissibility of communications between husband and wife
    shall be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory
    hearing.
    We have not previously addressed the interplay between these three
    statutes.      We conclude the more specific provision, section 232.96(5),
    controls in this CINA proceeding and annul the writ on that basis. 5
    3Iowa   Code section 228.2 states in relevant part, “Except as specifically
    authorized . . . a mental health professional . . . for a mental health facility shall not
    disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.”
    4Iowa   Code section 622.10 states in relevant part:
    1. A practicing . . . mental health professional, or the
    stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains
    information by reason of the person’s employment, . . . shall not be