In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] shall be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory
    hearing.
    We have not previously addressed the interplay between these three
    statutes.      We conclude the more specific provision, section 232.96(5),
    controls in this CINA proceeding and annul the writ on that basis. 5
    3Iowa   Code section 228.2 states in relevant part, “Except as specifically
    authorized . . . a mental health professional . . . for a mental health facility shall not
    disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.”
    4Iowa   Code section 622.10 states in relevant part:
    1. A practicing . . . mental health professional, or the
    stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains
    information by reason of the person’s employment, . . . shall not be
    allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication
    properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity,
    and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the
    functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice
    or discipline.
    5Thomas    asserts for the first time on appeal a constitutional claim of privacy in
    mental health records.       See 
    Ashenfelter, 792 N.W.2d at 672
    (noting a qualified
    constitutional right to privacy in mental health records). We decline to reach this issue