In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] Whalen, 
    827 N.W.2d 184
    , 194 (Iowa 2013) (“Policy arguments to amend
    the statute should be directed to the legislature.”). We are not free to
    rewrite a statute in the guise of interpretation. 
    Id. E. The
         Patient–Litigant      Exception.         The    parties    disagree
    whether C.D. placed her mental condition at issue. Iowa Code section
    622.10(2) contains an exception to the psychotherapist privilege “in a
    civil action in which the condition of the [patient] is made . . . an element
    or factor of the [patient’s] claim or defense.” Iowa Code section 228.6(4)
    contains a similar exception allowing disclosure of mental health
    information when the patient “offers [his or her] mental or emotional
    condition as an element of a claim or a defense.” Thomas notes the State
    has the burden to prove C.D. is unfit and relies on Ashenfelter, which
    held the mother’s “mere act of denying [the claim] she is unfit does not
    fall within the patient–litigant exception in section 
    622.10.” 792 N.W.2d at 672