In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 232.102(5)(b);
    see also 
    id. § 232.102(10)(a)
    (defining “reasonable efforts”). 9             These determinations,
    required by law, are essential to the juvenile court’s role as the arbiter of
    both temporary and permanent custody for children in need of
    assistance.        Juvenile courts have the power to “temporarily, even
    summarily, remove a child pending a hearing on the modification” at any
    time, and require evidence regarding reasonable efforts.                     
    A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d at 871
    –72 (citing Iowa Code section 232.99, which requires a
    court to “make and file written findings as to its reason for the
    disposition”).
    The GAL argues that, without the testimony of Thomas, the
    juvenile court will lack important information regarding the mother’s
    9Section   232.102(10)(a) defines “reasonable efforts” in relevant part as follows: