In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] requirements of section 229.24, 229.25, 230.20, 230.21,
    230.25, 230.26, . . . , 232.74, or 232.147, or to meet the
    compulsory reporting or disclosure requirements of other
    state or federal law relating to the protection of human
    health and safety.
    Two of the statutes listed are found in the juvenile code sections 232.74
    and 232.147.      Iowa Code section 232.74 allows use of otherwise
    privileged testimony “regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the
    injuries in any judicial proceeding.” The GAL and juvenile court did not
    rely on section 232.74, and there is no claim Thomas’s testimony would
    address an actual injury suffered by the children.     Iowa Code section
    232.147(1) states, “Juvenile court records shall be confidential.       They
    shall not be inspected and their contents shall not be disclosed except as
    provided in this section.” It goes on to specify exactly who has access to
    the records and the extent of their access. 
    Id. § 232.147.
    The parties do
    not claim section 232.147 allows the court to compel the testimony of a
    mental health therapist.