In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] We must determine whether the juvenile court erred by compelling
    Thomas to testify in a CINA adjudicatory hearing regarding her mental
    7
    health counseling of the mother, who declined to waive privilege.
    Thomas and C.D. argue the statutory protection for mental health
    information in Iowa Code section 228.2 3 and the patient–psychotherapist
    privilege codified in Iowa Code section 622.10 4 preclude her testimony
    regarding her treatment of C.D. The juvenile court disagreed, relying on
    the statutory exception to privileges in Iowa Code section 232.96(5),
    which provides:
    Neither    the     privilege attaching   to   confidential
    communications between a health practitioner or mental
    health professional and patient nor the prohibition upon
    admissibility of communications between husband and wife
    shall be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory
    hearing.
    We have not previously addressed the interplay between these three
    statutes.      We conclude the more specific provision, section 232.96(5),
    controls in this CINA proceeding and annul the writ on that basis. 5