In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] compel Thomas’s testimony.             This makes sense because the juvenile
    court must decide where to place the children, and the mother’s
    compliance with treatment goals and her mental health are highly
    relevant to that determination. Thomas, who has conducted numerous
    counseling sessions with C.D. over a span of months, is well positioned
    to provide the juvenile court as fact finder with vital information to help
    determine the best interest of the children. 7 But, our analysis does not
    6Iowa   Code section 232.74 provides:
    Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of
    evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband
    or wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or
    mental health professional as to confidential communications, do not
    apply to evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries
    in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report
    pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of such a
    report.
    In Anderson, we held that this exception to the marital privilege “is limited to cases of
    child abuse that result from acts or omissions of a care provider. It does not apply to
    injuries to children that result from acts or omissions by a non-care 
    provider.” 636 N.W.2d at 36