In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 856 N.W.2d 365 ( 2014 )
[…] (quoting
    State v. Cashen, 
    789 N.W.2d 400
    , 406 (Iowa 2010)). The legislature in 2011 amended
    section 622.10 in response to Cashen to mandate certain procedures governing the use
    of mental health records in judicial proceedings, and we rejected a facial constitutional
    challenge to that statutory amendment. State v. Thompson, 
    836 N.W.2d 470
    , 490 (Iowa
    2013) (holding Iowa Code section 622.10(4) (2013) is constitutional on its face and
    supersedes the Cashen protocol).
    14
    case fits within the disclosures allowed by Iowa Code section 228.6(1),
    which provides:
    A mental health professional or an employee of or agent for a
    mental health facility may disclose mental health
    information if and to the extent necessary, to meet the
    requirements of section 229.24, 229.25, 230.20, 230.21,
    230.25, 230.26, . . . , 232.74, or 232.147, or to meet the
    compulsory reporting or disclosure requirements of other
    state or federal law relating to the protection of human
    health and safety.
    Two of the statutes listed are found in the juvenile code sections 232.74
    and 232.147.      Iowa Code section 232.74 allows use of otherwise
    privileged testimony “regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the
    injuries in any judicial proceeding.”