Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company v. Audax Health Solutions, Inc. , 107 A.3d 1082 ( 2014 )
[…] Cavallieri, 
    23 A.3d 157
    , 178 (Del. Ch. 2010) (finding merger‘s
    post-closing price-adjustment procedures—which included an earnout,
    adjustments based on the company‘s financial statements, and a potential
    clawback—permissible under 
    8 Del. C
    . § 251(b), though without substantive
    comment on the clawback provision); Nash v. Dayton Superior Corp., 
    728 A.2d 59
    (Del. Ch. 1998) (determining court‘s subject matter jurisdiction over dispute
    18
    Post-closing price adjustments are permissible if they satisfy the requirements of
    DGCL § 251. As relevant here, Section 251(b) provides that:
    Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation
    may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of
    such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts
    shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and
    expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or
    consolidation. The term ―facts,‖ as used in the preceding
    sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any
    event, including a determination or action by any person or
    body, including the corporation.39
    This Court, in Aveta, interpreted the language of Section 251(b) at length and provided a
    detailed, historical analysis of meaning of that provision, as amended over time, and an
    analogous provision in 
    8 Del. C
    . § 151(a).40 That case involved multiple post-closing