Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company v. Audax Health Solutions, Inc. , 107 A.3d 1082 ( 2014 )
[…] of Transmittal, therefore, is not an enforceable contract because it lacks separate,
    independent consideration. According to Cigna, payment of the merger consideration
    was a pre-existing duty and cannot be the basis for a binding contract between the
    parties.23 United counters that the Merger Agreement is a bundle of rights, that the
    merger consideration includes more than just cash, and that the Obligations constitute
    part of the overall consideration.
    In relevant part, Section 251 requires that:
    The [merger] agreement shall state . . . The manner, if any, of
    converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations
    into shares or other securities of the corporation surviving or
    resulting from the merger or consolidation, or of cancelling
    some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any of the
    constituent corporations are not to remain outstanding, to be
    converted solely into shares or other securities of the
    surviving or resulting corporation or to be cancelled, the cash,
    property, rights or securities of any other corporation or
    entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in
    exchange for, or upon conversion of such shares and the
    surrender of any certificates evidencing them, which cash,
    property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity
    22
    James J. Gorey Mech. Contracting, Inc. v. BPG Residential P’rs V, LLC, 
    2011 WL 6935279
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Dec. 30, 2011) (quoting Cont’l Ins. Co. v. Rutledge
    & Co., 
    750 A.2d 1219
    , 1232 (Del. Ch. 2000)).
    23
    
    Id. (―A commitment
    to honor a pre-existing obligation works neither benefit nor
    detriment; therefore, ‗[a] promise to fulfill a pre-existing duty, such as a promise
    to pay a debt owed, cannot support a binding contract‘ because consideration for
    the promise is lacking.‖) (quoting First State Staffing Plus, Inc. v. Montgomery
    Mut. Ins. Co., 
    2005 WL 2173993
    , at *9 (Del. Ch. Sept. 6, 2005)).
    10
    may be in addition to or in lieu of shares or other securities of
    the surviving or resulting corporation.24
    Focusing on the italicized language, Cigna argues that the stockholders‘ shares are
    cancelled immediately upon the consummation of a merger and that the stockholders
    must only surrender their cancelled certificates to receive the merger consideration. For