Nancy Harrison v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 773 F.3d 15 ( 2014 )
[…] the total pool of benefits available.”).
    A.
    However, Congress did not leave the process of balancing
    these interests solely to the judgment of plan administrators.
    Rather,    ERISA    imposes      on     trustees       a    number        of    procedural
    requirements      relevant     to     the    denial    of       claims.    For    example,
    section 1133 requires plan administrators, where any claim for
    benefits under the plan is denied, to set forth “the specific
    reasons   for     such   denial.”      29    U.S.C.    §    1133(1).       In    addition,
    ERISA requires that plans provide claimants with a “reasonable
    opportunity . . . for a full and fair review by the appropriate
    11
    named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 1133(2).
    While   the     primary    responsibility        for    providing     medical
    proof of disability undoubtedly rests with the claimant, a plan
    administrator cannot be willfully blind to medical information