State v. Johnson , 2014 Ohio 5400 ( 2014 )
[…] When an officer has reasonable suspicion that a probationer subject to a search
    condition is engaged in criminal activity, there is enough likelihood that criminal
    conduct is occurring that an intrusion on the probationer's significantly
    diminished privacy interests is reasonable.
    Burns at ¶ 14 quoting 
    Knights, 534 U.S. at 121
    (citations omitted); see also, State v. Benton, 
    82 Ohio St. 3d 316
    , 321, 
    695 N.E.2d 757
    (1998); State v. Sowards, Gallia App. No. 06CA13, 2007–
    Ohio–4863; R.C. 2967.131(C).
    Scioto App. No. 14CA3618                                                                            7
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2951.02 relates to the supervision of community control. The statute states:
    [A]uthorized police officers*** may search, with or without warrant, the person
    of the offender, the place of residence of the offender***or other real property
    in which the offender has a right, title, or interest or for which the offender has
    the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to
    use *** if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the
    offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the
    conditions of the [offender’s community control].
    (Emphasis Added).
    {¶ 16} This case presents a unique set of circumstances that invoke two intermingling
    sets of legal principles. On one hand, as just mentioned, warrantless searches of a probationer’s
    home have been upheld if reasonable suspicion exists that the probationer is engaged in criminal
    activity. R.C. 2951.02(A) seemingly provides a broad scope in which probation officers can
    search, including real property for which an offender has the express or implied permission to
    use, occupy, or possess.
    {¶ 17} Additionally, this case presents a question of consent, demonstrated by the parties’
    arguments. Here, the appellant Johnson objects to a search based upon the consent from a
    cohabitant, Paul Charles.