Conservation Congress v. Nancy Finley , 774 F.3d 611 ( 2014 )
[…] addressing the redesignation of critical habitat, and does not
    remedy the alleged failures in prior consultations to address
    information in the 2011 Recovery Plan. Conservation
    Congress’s claims under the Endangered Species Act are
    therefore not moot.
    III
    The district court properly granted summary judgment to
    the government on the merits of Conservation Congress’s
    claims under the Endangered Species Act.
    A
    The district court properly concluded that the Forest
    Service did not violate the consultation requirements of 50
    C.F.R. § 402.16. That regulation requires a federal agency to
    reinitiate consultation on a proposed action “[i]f new
    information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed
    species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not
    previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b). Contrary to
    the government’s assertion, this requirement applies to both
    formal and informal consultation. See Forest Guardians v.
    Johanns, 
    450 F.3d 455
    , 458 (9th Cir. 2006). However, 50
    C.F.R. § 402.16 does not require agencies to stop and