James Amberg v. City of Dearborn , 497 Mich. 28 ( 2014 )
[…] represent them as public officials and public employees,” thereby allowing them to “fully
    participate in the democratic process.” MCL 15.231(2). As a result, except under certain
    specifically delineated exceptions, see MCL 15.243, a person who “provid[es] a public
    body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently
    to enable the public body to find the public record” is entitled “to inspect, copy, or
    receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.” MCL 15.233(1). See
    also Coblentz v City of Novi, 
    475 Mich 558
    , 573; 719 NW2d 73 (2006) (“A FOIA request
    must be fulfilled unless MCL 15.243 lists an applicable specific exemption.”). The FOIA
    further defines “public record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of,
    or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is
    created. . . .” MCL 15.232(e). “Writing,” in turn, is defined broadly to include any
    “means of recording,” including “pictures” and “sounds . . . or combinations
    thereof . . . .” MCL 15.232(h).
    In this case, plaintiff initiated a FOIA request, and ultimately this FOIA lawsuit, to