Walker v. Toledo (Slip Opinion) , 143 Ohio St. 3d 420 ( 2014 )
[…] Appeals reversed, holding that TMC 313.12 is an unconstitutional violation of
    Article IV, Section 1 of the Ohio Constitution (“The judicial power of the state is
    vested in a supreme court, courts of appeals, courts of common pleas and
    divisions thereof, and such other courts inferior to the supreme court as may from
    time to time be established by law”). The court held that without the express
    4
    January Term, 2014
    approval of the General Assembly, Toledo had divested the Toledo Municipal
    Court of the power granted to it by the legislature in R.C. 1901.20. That statute
    states that a “municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of
    any municipal corporation within its territory.”
    {¶ 12} The Sixth District also held that because the case was on appeal
    from a trial court’s granting a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss, Walker’s
    allegation in his complaint that Toledo had never established an administrative
    appeal process must be accepted as true.