Philip M. Bowler Sr. v. State of Maine , 108 A.3d 1257 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    [¶17] The State advances two arguments in support of its position that the
    statutory confidentiality afforded the Moran file by section 11 has not been waived.
    The first is that the Attorney General was authorized to disclose the information in
    the file to Wolfe because a Moran family member is not in the same category as
    the public at large.   That position is supported by the IIRIA, which became
    11
    effective shortly before the hearing.5 The FOAA and the IIRIA each protect from
    disclosure records “designated confidential by statute.” 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A);
    16 M.R.S. § 804(9).             Because the Moran file is designated confidential by
    section 11, the IIRIA declares that “[e]xcept as provided . . . [the] record . . . is
    confidential and may not be disseminated by a Maine criminal justice agency to
    any person or public or private entity.” 16 M.R.S. § 804. Without more, that
    provision would prevent both Bowler and Wolfe from accessing the file.
    [¶18] There is an exception, however, which provides that the IIRIA
    does not preclude dissemination of intelligence and investigative