State v. Brennco, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 467 ( 2015 )
[…] §6111.04(A)(1) set forth in R. C. §6111.04(F)(3) does not apply in
    this case.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3
    The trial court erred when it failed to apply the rule of lenity
    and liberally apply R. C. §6111.04(F)(3) in favor of Brennco.
    -3-
    Case No. 1-14-24
    First Assignment of Error—
    Jurisdiction of the Municipal Court
    {¶5} In its first assignment of error Brennco challenges jurisdiction of the
    Lima Municipal Court asserting that the monetary limitations set forth in R.C.
    1901.17 precluded the court from hearing this case.             R.C. 1901.17 limits
    jurisdiction of municipal courts to cases where the amount in controversy does not
    exceed $15,000.00. This Revised Code section states, in relevant part:
    A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases
    in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of
    the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen
    thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing
    division or environmental division of a municipal court.
    R.C. 1901.17. Because the maximum fine for a violation of R.C. 6111.04 is
    $25,000.00, Brennco argues that it exceeds the jurisdiction of the Lima Municipal
    Court.
    {¶6} We must determine whether the monetary limits of R.C. 1901.17
    apply to the case before us.