State v. Brennco, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 467 ( 2015 )
[…] 139 Ohio St. 3d 339
    , 2014-Ohio-2139, ¶ 9 (2014); State v. Pariag,
    
    137 Ohio St. 3d 81
    , 2013-Ohio-4010, 
    998 N.E.2d 401
    , ¶ 9 (2013).                    When
    interpreting a statute, we must “determine and give effect to the legislative intent.”
    Straley at ¶ 9. To determine the legislative intent, we first look at the language of
    -4-
    Case No. 1-14-24
    the statute itself and if the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as
    written and no further construction is required. Id.; Pariag at ¶ 11.
    {¶7} Looking at the clear language of R.C. 1901.17, it does not appear that
    the monetary limitation stated therein precluded the Lima Municipal Court from
    hearing this case. R.C. 1901.17 limits a municipal court’s jurisdiction to “those
    cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
    personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand
    dollars.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, no party claimed any monetary amounts
    or sought to recover any property. The criminal complaint filed by the State
    alleges the violation of R.C. 6111.04(A)(1) and states that the violation constitutes
    “a charge of water pollution.” (R. at 1, Compl.)