State v. Brennco, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 467 ( 2015 )
[…] Case No. 1-14-24
    that “[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction * * * of the violation of any
    misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory.” R.C. 1901.20(A)(1).
    Because the violation of R.C. 6111.04 is a misdemeanor, jurisdiction exists. See
    State v. McLaughlin, 
    109 Ohio App. 3d 868
    , 870, 
    673 N.E.2d 234
    (9th Dist.1996)
    (recognizing that pollution in violation of R.C. 6111.04 is a misdemeanor).
    {¶10} Brennco argues that a municipal court’s jurisdiction over
    misdemeanors under R.C. 1901.20 is subject to the monetary limitation of R.C.
    1901.17. This assertion has no support in the language of the statute. R.C.
    1901.18, which creates jurisdiction of municipal courts over civil matters, states
    that the jurisdiction is “subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as
    set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code.” See also R.C. 1901.19 (listing
    jurisdictional powers of municipal courts, which are “[s]ubject to the monetary
    jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised
    Code”). Conversely, R.C. 1901.20 does not include similar language, stating