State v. Brennco, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 467 ( 2015 )
[…] instead that “[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction * * * of the violation of any
    misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory.” (Emphasis added.)
    R.C. 1901.20(A)(1).
    {¶11} The Tenth District Court of Appeals employed the following
    reasoning upon an argument that the municipal court had “no monetary/subject-
    matter jurisdiction over the case”:
    -6-
    Case No. 1-14-24
    R.C.1901.18 establishes the subject-matter jurisdiction regarding
    civil cases and notes that said jurisdiction is subject to the monetary
    jurisdiction set forth in R.C.1901.17. R.C.1901.17 states that “[a]
    municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in
    which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
    personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen
    thousand dollars.”
    R.C.1901.20(A)(1) establishes the municipal court’s subject-matter
    jurisdiction in criminal and traffic cases and states that “[t]he
    municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of
    any municipal corporation within its territory * * * and of the