Timothy True v. Sheena Harmon , 110 A.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] [¶4] As anticipated by the case management order, the court (Beliveau, J.)
    acted on the challenge related to jurisdiction without further hearing. The court
    granted the motion to dismiss the matter because both parents had moved to
    Kentucky and the court therefore lacked subject matter jurisdiction.1                         See
    1
    Although the court never explicitly ruled on Harmon’s cross-motion to modify, the court’s
    conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction functioned as a final judgment on all pending
    motions.
    3
    19-A M.R.S. § 1746(1)(B) (2014) (stating that, with some exceptions not
    applicable here, “a court of this State that has made a child custody determination
    . . . has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until . . . [a] court
    of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents
    and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State”).
    [¶5] At the end of its order dismissing the matter for lack of jurisdiction,
    and without having heard from the parties regarding attorney fees, the court
    ordered the Trues to pay Harmon’s reasonable attorney fees and costs.2 The Trues